POPIA & Privacy Policy

Owner and Data Controller: Kupla (PTY) Ltd

Owner contact email: mandi@kuplasolutions.com

Contact number: +27 72 772 1416

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit https://www.kuplasolutions.com (the “Site”).

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT


When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

“Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are used to improve our service to you. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
“Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
“Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.


Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of this Application, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.
Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

By filling in the contact form with their Data, the User authorizes this Site to use these details to reply to requests for information, quotes or any other kind of request as indicated by the form’s header.
Personal Data collected: company name, email address, first name, last name, phone number and VAT number.

Kupla may ask additional questions to ensure that our website and content we provide is in line with your needs. Each online form will clearly specify which information is required and which is optional by way of asterisks (*).


By registering on the mailing list or for the newsletter, the User’s email address will be added to the contact list of those who may receive email messages containing information of commercial or promotional nature concerning this Site. Your email address might also be added to this list as a result of signing up to this Site or after making a purchase.
Personal Data collected: email address, first name and last name.

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information.

 

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?


We use the Personal Information that we collect generally to:

Communicate with you;

When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.
We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

 

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION


We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use Google Analytics to help us understand how our users use the Site — you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by:

FACEBOOK – https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads
GOOGLE – https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous
BING – https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads
Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

 

DO NOT TRACK


Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

You have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Additionally we are process your information in order to complete contracts we might have with you, or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above.

 

DATA RETENTION


When we provide a service to you/your company we will maintain your Information for the amount of time we legally need to keep the information.

If you made contact with Kupla, but did not proceed to have a service done, we will retain your contact information until specified by you to delete the information.

 

DATA BREACH

In the event of a data breach, we will notify you within 72 hours of the breach and the steps taken to resolve the issue.

 

CHANGES

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

 

CONTACT US


For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at help@kuplasolutions.com.

This Privacy Policy, together with the Website Usage, Terms and Conditions, Cookie Policy, sets out the general rules and policies governing your use of our website. Depending on your activities when visiting our website, you may be required to agree to additional terms and conditions.